Christopher Saunders and Alexander Agadzhanov in rehearsals for Don Quixote © ROH / Johan Persson 2013
Christopher Saunders and Alexander Agadzhanov in rehearsals for Don Quixote © ROH / Johan Persson 2013

Staff

Director†

Kevin O’Hare CBE

Music Director

Koen Kessels

Resident Choreographer

Wayne McGregor CBE

Artistic Associate††

Christopher Wheeldon OBE

Rehearsal Director

Christopher Saunders

Senior Ballet Master

Gary Avis

Senior Ballet Mistress

Samantha Raine

Ballet Master and Character Artist

Jonathan Howells

Ballet Mistress

Helen Crawford

Assistant Ballet Mistress

Sian Murphy

Senior Teacher and Répétiteur to the Principal Artists

Alexander Agadzhanov

Répétiteur

Lesley Collier

Senior Benesh Choreologist

Anna Trevien

Benesh Choreologists
Learning and Participation Creative Associate (Ballet)

David Pickering

Head of Music Staff

Robert Clark

Music Staff
Music Administrator

Nigel Bates

Creative Producer

Emma Southworth

Senior Producer

Amanda Skoog

Producer

Hannah Mayhew

Assistant to the Producers

Adrienne Miller

Video Archive Manager

Bennet Gartside

Administrative Director

Heather Baxter

Company and Tour Manager

Rachel Vickers

Artistic Scheduling Manager and Character Artist

Philip Mosley

Artistic Administrator

Rachel Hollings

Financial Controller

Cathy Helweg

Administrative Producer (Main Stage)

Rhiannon Savell

Assistant to the Director

Lettie Heywood

Administrative Co-ordinator

Yvonne Hunte

Management Accountant

Orsola Ricciardelli

Contracts Administrator

Sarah Quarman-Rose

Interim Clinical Director, Ballet Healthcare

Richard Clark

Chartered Physiotherapists
Pilates Instructor

Jane Paris

Gyrotonic Instructor

Fiona Kleckham

Occupational Psychologist

Britt Tajet-Foxell

Ballet Rehabilitation Specialist and Class Teacher

Brian Maloney

Ballet Rehabilitation Coach

Ursula Hageli

Ballet Masseurs
Sports Science
Registered Dietician

Jacqueline Birtwisle

Medical Advisor

Kate Hutchings

Company Podiatrist

Denzil Trebilcock

Guest Principal Ballet Master

Christopher Carr

Principal Guest Teachers
Guest Teachers
Principal Guest Conductor

Barry Wordsworth

Conductors
Constant Lambert Conducting Fellow

Thomas Jung

Governors of the Royal Ballet Companies

Chairman Dame Jenny Abramsky DBE

Honorary Secretary Peter Wilson

†Position generously supported by Lady Ashcroft

††Position generously supported by Kenneth and Susan Green

*Guest Artist

**Principal Guest Artist

‡Position generously supported by Ricki Gail and Robert Conway

§Jette Parker Young Artist

  • Gregory Mislin
  • Lorraine Gregory
  • Melanie Simpkin (Maternity cover)
  • Philip Cornfield
  • Craig Edwards
  • Michael Pansters
  • Tim Qualtrough
  • Kate Shipway
  • Paul Stobart
  • Gemma Hilton
  • Moira McCormack
  • Robin Vellosa
  • Tatina Semprini
  • Konrad Simpson
  • Helen Wellington
  • Adam Mattiussi
  • Gregor Rosenkranz
  • Elizabeth Anderton
  • Olga Evreinoff
  • Boris Akimov
  • Jacquelin Barrett
  • Darcey Bussell
  • Felipe Diaz
  • Johnny Eliasen
  • Andrey Klemm
  • David Makhateli
  • Laurent Novis
  • Alejandro Parente
  • Alessandra Pasquali
  • David Peden
  • Stephane Phavorin
  • Roland Price
  • Paola Vismara
  • Thomas Adès
  • Alondra de la Parra
  • Simon Hewett
  • Jonathan Lo§
  • Andrea Molino
  • Valery Ovsyanikov
  • Tom Seligman
  • Pavel Sorokin
  • Leanne Benjamin AM OBE
  • Sir Matthew Bourne OBE
  • Hilary S Carty BMA CCMI
  • The Lady Deighton
  • Stephen Jefferies
  • Jeanetta Laurence OBE
  • Sir David Normington GCB
  • Christopher Nourse
  • Dame Sue Owen DCB
  • Derek Purnell
  • Ian Taylor
  • The Duchess of Wellington OBE
  • Monica Zamora