The view from the main stage Orchestra Pit at the Royal Opera House © ROH/Sim Canetty-Clarke, 2014
The view from the main stage Orchestra Pit at the Royal Opera House © ROH/Sim Canetty-Clarke, 2014

Artists of the Orchestra of the Royal Opera House

Concert Masters

  • Vasko Vassilev
  • Sergey Levitin

Associate Concert Master

Peter Schulmeister

Assistant Concert Masters

  • Melissa Carstairs
  • Florence Garel

First Violins

  • Kaoru Yamada††
  • Helen Briscoe
  • Jennifer Nickson
  • Ailsa Hunter
  • Judy Mayhew
  • John Lovell
  • Marco Norzi
  • Katherine Wilson
  • David Hanesworth
  • David Butler
  • Mark Greensill
  • Amelia Conway Jones
  • Jonathan Hartley
  • Stephen Bettaney

Second Violins

  • Anna Blackmur*
  • Jan Schmolck*
  • Soh-Yon Kim†
  • Robert Chew†
  • Marion McGowan††
  • Simon Horsman
  • Kathryn Spencer
  • Stuart James
  • Helena Roques
  • Ksenia Berezina
  • Chlo. Boireau
  • David Chadwick
  • Kirsten Shlomowitz
  • John Montague

Violas

  • Am.lie Roussel*
  • Andriy Viytovych*
  • Konstantin Boyarsky†
  • Judith Busbridge†
  • Andrew Staples††
  • Rebecca Brown††
  • Emmanuella Reiter
  • Lucy Yendole
  • Richard Peake
  • Richard Pugh

Cellos

  • Tim Hugh*
  • Christopher Vanderspar*
  • David Jones†
  • Hetty Snell†
  • Andrew Gunn
  • Liubov Ulybysheva
  • Timothy Hewitt-Jones
  • Mark Bethel
  • Lauren Steel
  • Philip Johnston
  • Rhydian Shaxson

Basses

  • Tony Hougham*
  • Paul Kimber*
  • David Peller†
  • Marco Behtash††
  • Simon Hetherington
  • Simon Hallett
  • Martin Vigay

Flutes

  • Katherine Baker*
  • Margaret Campbell*
  • Katharine Constable††
  • Christopher Green
  • Philip Rowson

Piccolos

  • Christopher Green†
  • Philip Rowson†

Oboes

  • Christopher Cowie*
  • Julia Girdwood*
  • David Presly††
  • Margaret Tindale††
  • Alan Garner

Cor Anglais

Alan Garner†

Clarinets

  • Timothy Orpen*
  • Fergus Morrison
  • Marina Finnamore

E-flat Clarinet

Fergus Morrison†

Bass Clarinet

Marina Finnamore†

Bassoons

  • Andrea de Flammineis*
  • Miriam Gussek*
  • Sarah Andrew††
  • Martin Field

Contrabassoon

Martin Field†

Horns

  • Philip Munds*
  • David Pyatt*
  • Huw Evans†
  • Roger Montgomery†
  • Richard Bissill††
  • Jonathan Durrant††
  • Richard Kennedy††

Trumpets

  • Nicholas Betts*
  • David Carstairs††
  • John Shaddock††
  • Daniel Newell

Cornet

Daniel Newell†

Trombones

  • Lindsay Shilling*
  • Michael Hext††
  • Robert Holliday††
  • Patrick Jackman
  • Keith McNicoll

Bass Trombones

  • Patrick Jackman†
  • Keith McNicoll†

Tuba

Ben Thomson†

Timpani

  • Russell Jordan*
  • Christopher Ridley**
  • Simon Archer†

Percussion

  • Simon Archer†
  • Nigel Charman†
  • Nicholas Ormrod†

Harp

  • Emma Granger†
  • Lucy Wakeford†

*Section Principal

**Associate Principal

†Principal

††Sub-principal