Orchestra of the Royal Opera House

The Orchestra accompanies The Royal Opera and The Royal Ballet on the Main Stage under the music direction of Antonio Pappano (The Royal Opera) and Koen Kessels (The Royal Ballet).

The Orchestra performs in concerts of their own, including performances at the Royal Opera House with Antonio Pappano. They have also performed at venues worldwide including Symphony Hall (Birmingham), Cadogan Hall, the Vienna Konzerthaus and on tour with The Royal Opera.

Members of the Orchestra play an active role in events across the Royal Opera House, including working with the Learning and Participation teams. The Orchestra accompanies performances that are streamed all over the world, including through cinema screenings and broadcasts. They appear on many CDs and DVDs including Pappano’s acclaimed studio recording of Tristan und Isolde with Plácido Domingo and Nina Stemme.

The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House was founded in 1946 when the Royal Opera House reopened after World War II.

First Violins

Sergey Levitin-headshot

Concertmaster

Vasko Vassilev-headshot

Principal Guest Concert Master, by arrangement with Trittico

Associate Concertmaster

Assistant Concertmaster

Assistant Concertmaster

Kaoru Yamada

Sub Principal

Helen Briscoe

Ailsa Hunter

John Lovell

Katherine Wilson

David Hanesworth

David Butler

Mark Greensill

Amelia Conway-Jones

Jonathan Hartley

Second Violins

Anna Blackmur

Section Principal

Section Principal

Principal

Marion McGowan

Sub Principal

Stuart James

Helena Roques

Ksenia Berezina

Chloe Boireau

David Chadwick

Kirsten Shlomowitz

Violas

Amelie Roussel

Section Principal

Konstantin Boyarsky

Principal

Judith Busbridge

Principal

Rebecca Brown

Sub Principal

Emmanuella Reiter

Lucy Yendole

Richard Peake

'Cellos

Tim Hugh

Section Principal

Christopher Vanderspar

Section Principal

Principal

Andrew Gunn

Liubov Ulybysheva

Tim Hewitt-Jones

Mark Bethel

Lauren Steel

Rhydian Shaxson

Double Basses

Tony Hougham

Section Principal

Paul Kimber

Section Principal

David Peller

Principal

Marco Behtash

Sub Principal

Simon Hetherington

Simon Hallett

Martin Vigay

Flutes

Katherine Baker

Section Principal

Margaret Campbell

Section Principal

Katharine Constable

Sub Principal

Piccolos

Christopher Green

Co-principal

Philip Rowson

Co-principal

Oboes

Chris Cowie

Section Principal

Julia Girdwood

Section Principal

Margaret Tindale

Sub Principal

Cor Anglais

Alan Garner

Principal

Eb Clarinet

Fergus Morrison

Principal

Bass Clarinet

Marina Finnamore

Principal

Bassoons

Andrea De Flammineis

Section Principal

Miriam Gussek

Section Principal

Sarah Andrew

Sub Principal

Contra Bassoon

Martin Field

Principal

Horns

Philip Munds

Section Principal

David Pyatt

Section Principal

Huw Evans

Principal

Roger Montgomery

Principal

Richard Bissill

Sub Principal

Jonathan Durrant

Sub Principal

Richard Kennedy

Sub Principal

Trumpets

Nicholas Betts

Section Principal

David Carstairs

Sub Principal

John Shaddock

Sub Principal

Cornet

Daniel Newell

Principal

Trombones

Lindsay Shilling

Section Principal

Michael Hext

Sub Principal

Robert Holliday

Sub Principal

Bass Trombones

Patrick Jackman

Principal

Keith McNicoll

Principal

Tuba

Ben Thomson

Principal

Timpani

Russell Jordan

Section Principal

Chris Ridley

Associate Principal

Simon Archer

Principal

Percussion

Nigel Charman

Principal

Nicholas Ormrod

Principal

Simon Archer

Principal

Harps

Emma Granger

Co-principal

Lucy Wakeford

Co-principal

Administration

Helen Dunne

Head of Orchestra Administration

Claire Bayliss

Orchestra Projects Manager

Helena Archer

Assistant Orchestra Manager

Rebecca Newman

Orchestra Administrative Coordinator

Kirsten Shepherd

Orchestra Administrative Coordinator

Operations

Ross Hendrie

Orchestra Operations Manager

Nick Burke

Assistant Orchestra Operations Manager

Giacomo Carabellese

Assistant Orchestra Operations Manager

Andy Pitt

Orchestra Operations Assistant

Library

Tony Rickard

Music Library Manager

Julie Cook

Music Librarian Deputy Manager

Robin Gordon-Powell

Music Librarian

Emma Syrus

Music Librarian

Joanna Taylor

Music Librarian

Hannah Gray

Music Library Assistant