Royal Opera House brandmark
Home > Seasons

Seasons

2014-15

Productions on stage this season include: Anna Nicole, Rigoletto, Il barbiere di Siviglia, Manon, The Trial, I due Foscari, Scènes de ballet, Five Brahms Waltzes in the Manner of Isadora Duncan, Symphonic Variations, A Month in the Country, Meet the Young Artists Week: Performance, Cassandra, Idomeneo, Ceremony of Innocence, The Age of Anxiety, Aeternum, Glare, L'elisir d'amore, Don Quixote, Mapping / New Christopher Bruce / Document, Tristan und Isolde, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Un ballo in maschera, Andrea Chénier, Murmur / Inked, Onegin, Der fliegende Holländer, Swan Lake, Die Zauberflöte, Draft Works, Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny, Madama Butterfly, The Bayadère Project, The Four Temperaments, New Hofesh Shechter, Il turco in Italia, La Fille mal gardée, Król Roger, Antonio Pappano and the Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Woolf Works, The Architect / new mixed programme, La traviata, La bohème, Afternoon of a Faun, In the Night, Don Giovanni, Guillaume Tell, Falstaff, JPYA Summer Performance, Plácido Domingo's Operalia, Peter Pan.

2014-15

Productions on stage this season include: Anna Nicole, Rigoletto, Il barbiere di Siviglia, Manon, The Trial, I due Foscari, Scènes de ballet, Five Brahms Waltzes in the Manner of Isadora Duncan, Symphonic Variations, A Month in the Country, Meet the Young Artists Week: Performance, Cassandra, Idomeneo, Ceremony of Innocence, The Age of Anxiety, Aeternum, Glare, L'elisir d'amore, Don Quixote, Mapping / New Christopher Bruce / Document, Tristan und Isolde, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Un ballo in maschera, Andrea Chénier, Murmur / Inked, Onegin, Der fliegende Holländer, Swan Lake, Die Zauberflöte, Draft Works, Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny, Madama Butterfly, The Bayadère Project, The Four Temperaments, New Hofesh Shechter, Il turco in Italia, La Fille mal gardée, Król Roger, Antonio Pappano and the Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Woolf Works, The Architect / new mixed programme, La traviata, La bohème, Afternoon of a Faun, In the Night, Don Giovanni, Guillaume Tell, Falstaff, JPYA Summer Performance, Plácido Domingo's Operalia, Peter Pan.

2013-14

Productions on stage this season include: Inside Wagner's Head, Deloitte Ignite, Turandot, Le nozze di Figaro, Windows into Tristan and Isolde, Elektra, Don Quixote, The Wasp Factory, Meet the Young Artists Week: Performance, Les Vêpres siciliennes, Meet the Young Artists: The Juke Box, Romeo and Juliet, Greek, The Killing Flower, Water Stories / Noces / Virtual Descent, Wozzeck, Chroma, The Human Seasons, The Rite of Spring, MacBeth, Pictures We Make, Particle Velocity, Parsifal, Ebb and Flow: An Opera Mash-Up, The Nutcracker, How the Whale Became, The Wind in the Willows, Carmen, Jewels, London International Mime Festival, Manon, Giselle, Hansel and Gretel, Don Giovanni, Rhapsody, Tetractys - The Art of Fugue, Gloria, King Priam, Paul Bunyan, The Sleeping Beauty, Ballet Black, BabyO, La Fille du régiment, SensoryO, Young British Dancer Of The Year Award, Brand New Ancients, Die Frau ohne Schatten, The Commission / Café Kafka, L'Ormindo, Through His Teeth, Faust, The Crackle, Jonas Kaufmann - Winterreise, The Winter's Tale, HeadSpaceDance, La traviata, Ex nihilo/The Human Edge, Street Stories, Side by Side, Verve, Northern Ballet, Tosca, Ballet Central, Serenade, Sweet Violets, DGV: Danse à grande vitesse, The Measures Taken, Rambert School of Ballet and Contemporary Dance, Dutch National Ballet, Dialogues des Carmélites, The Dream, The Concert, New Marriott, Draft Works, Musical Rumpus: The Mountain Shakers, Manon Lescaut, Quartett, Ariadne auf Naxos, The Royal Ballet School Summer Performances, Maria Stuarda, La bohème, The Royal Ballet School Annual Performance, Gloria – A Pigtale, JPYA Summer Performance, Cubanía, Wendy Whelan: Restless Creature, Moses und Aron, Nobody's Baby, Romeo and Juliet, Swan Lake, Apollo / A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Firebird / Marguerite and Armand / Concerto DSCH, Cinderella.

2012-13

Productions on stage this season include: Three & Four Quarters, Das Rheingold, Die Walküre, In the Locked Room, Ghost Patrol, Siegfried, Götterdämmerung, Albert Herring, Christ lag in Todes Banden / The Emperor of Atlantis, Swan Lake – Welcome Performance, Swan Lake, The Lighthouse, Awake In Chorus!, Meet the Young Artists Week: Performance, Meet the Young Artists: The Juke Box, Our Extraordinary World Gala, Viscera, Infra, Fool's Paradise, The Yellow Sofa, Claire Martin, L'elisir d'amore, FAR, Concerto, Las Hermanas, Requiem, Wayne McGregor | Random Dance, Be Like Water, Bravo Figaro!, Robert le diable, The Christmas Concert, The Nutcracker, La bohème, The Firebird, In the Night, Raymonda Act III, The Minotaur, Onegin, Most of the Boys, Eugene Onegin, La Valse, Méditation from Thaïs, Voices of Spring, Monotones I and II, Marguerite and Armand, Apollo, Aeternum, 24 Preludes, Ballet Black, Tosca, Written on Skin, Young British Dancer Of The Year Award, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Stage Notes, The Metamorphosis, Kafka Fragments, Nabucco, The Firework-Maker's Daughter, La Bayadère, Ballet Central, Die Zauberflöte, Marcus du Sautoy, Season Preview, Mayerling, Side by Side, Draft Works, Don Carlo, European Opera Days, Peter Hulsen Orchestral Song Award, Young Creatives, La donna del lago, Witch-hunt, Raven Girl, Symphony in C, Chance to Dance / Youth Opera Company, The Importance of Being Earnest, Gloriana, Rambert School of Ballet and Contemporary Dance, Verve, Simon Boccanegra, Blood, FUSED: Thurrock Choral Festival, JPYA Summer Performance, The Royal Ballet School Summer Performances, La rondine, An Afternoon with Ballet Black, The Canticles, The Royal Ballet School Annual Performance, Capriccio in Concert, Swanlights, Swan Lake, La Bayadère, The Sleeping Beauty, Jewels, The Flames of Paris.

2011-12

Productions on stage this season include: Romeo and Juliet, Rusalka, Miss Fortune, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Rigoletto, Carbon Life, Sweet Violets, Polyphonia, La Fille du régiment, La Fille mal gardée, Side by Side, La bohème, Falstaff, Ballo della regina, La Sylphide, Sum, Salome, The Prince of the Pagodas, Verve, Rambert School of Ballet and Contemporary Dance, Made in the USA, An Intimate Evening with Anna Pavlova, Ballet Central, An Afternoon with Ballet Black, Il trionfo di Clelia, Les Troyens, Young Artists in the Linbury, Birthday Offering, Les Noces, With One Voice, The Royal Ballet School Summer Performances, Otello, Metamorphosis: Titian 2012, The Royal Ballet School Annual Performance, JPYA Summer Performance, One Big Stage, Plácido Domingo's Operalia, The Olympic Journey, The Owl and the Pussycat.

2011-12

Productions on stage this season include: Romeo and Juliet, Rusalka, Miss Fortune, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Rigoletto, Carbon Life, Sweet Violets, Polyphonia, La Fille du régiment, La Fille mal gardée, Side by Side, La bohème, Falstaff, Ballo della regina, La Sylphide, Sum, Salome, The Prince of the Pagodas, Verve, Rambert School of Ballet and Contemporary Dance, Made in the USA, An Intimate Evening with Anna Pavlova, Ballet Central, An Afternoon with Ballet Black, Il trionfo di Clelia, Les Troyens, Young Artists in the Linbury, Birthday Offering, Les Noces, With One Voice, The Royal Ballet School Summer Performances, Otello, Metamorphosis: Titian 2012, The Royal Ballet School Annual Performance, JPYA Summer Performance, One Big Stage, Plácido Domingo's Operalia, The Olympic Journey, The Owl and the Pussycat.

2010-11

Productions on stage this season include: Hänsel und Gretel.