Accessibility links


Sign In

Meet the Young Artists Week: Recitals

Meet the stars of tomorrow in these free recitals at St Clement Danes in the Strand, part of Meet the Young Artists Week.

Most recent performance

There are currently no scheduled performances of Meet the Young Artists Week: Recitals. It was last on stage 3–4 October 2016 as part of the Autumn 2016/17 season.


These enticing recitals form part of Meet the Young Artists Week – an opportunity to hear the rising talents of the Jette Parker Young Artists Programme.

Please read the information on the side of this page, or call our Box Office on +44 (0)20 7304 4000 for assistance.


Monday 3 October 2016

Mozart: Scene (Don Giovanni, Act I)

Vlada Borovko (Donna Anna), Francesca Chiejina (Donna Elvira), Emily Edmonds (Zerlina), Thomas Atkins (Don Ottavio), Gyula Nagy (Don Giovanni)

Mozart: ‘Non so più’ (Le nozze di Figaro, Act I)

Angela Simkin (Cherubino)

Mozart: ‘Dove sono’ (Le nozze di Figaro, Act III)

Jennifer Davis (Countess Almaviva)

Liszt: Paraphrase de Concert - Rigoletto

James Hendry (piano)

Bellini ‘Vi ravviso’ (La sonnambula, Act I)

Simon Shibambu (Count Rodolfo)

Puccini: ‘Firenze è come un albero fiorito’ (Gianni Schicchi)

David Junghoon Kim (Rinuccio)

Mozart: Duet (Così fan tutte, Act II)

Jennifer Davis (Fiordiligi), Thomas Atkins (Ferrando)

Offenbach: Trio (Les Contes d’Hoffmann, Act IV)

Francesca Chiejina (Antonia), Angela Simkin (La Voix), Simon Shibambu (Doctor Miracle)

– pause –

Wagner: Isoldens Liebestod

Nick Fletcher (piano)

Weber: ‘Und ob die Wolke’ (Der Freischütz, Act III)

Francesca Chiejina (Agathe)

Gounod: ‘Faites-lui mes aveux’ (Les Contes d’Hoffmann, Act III)

Emily Edmonds (Siebel)

Massenet: Duet (Thaïs, Act III)

Jennifer Davis (Thaïs), Simon Shibambu (Athanaël)

Rimsky-Korsakov: ‘Marfa's aria’ (The Tsar's Bride, Act IV)

Vlada Borovko (Marfa)

Borodin: ‘Ni sna ni otdycha izmuchennoj duse!’ (Prince Igor, Act II)

Gyula Nagy (Prince Igor)

Cilea: ‘È la solita storia’ (L’Arlesiana, Act II)

Thomas Atkins (Federico)

Bizet : Quintet (Carmen, Act II)

Vlada Borovko (Frasquita), Emily Edmonds (Carmen), Angela Simkin (Mércèdes), David Junghoon Kim (Remendado), Gyula Nagy (Dancaïre)

Tuesday 4 October 2016

Beethoven: An die ferne Geliebte

Schubert: Nacht und Träume

Mozart: Abendempfindung

Strauss: Die Nacht

Britten: Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo, Nos 1 & 7

Fauré: Opus 23

1. Les Berceaux
2. Notre Amour
3. Le Secret

Massenet: Duet from Manon, Act III

Francesca Chiejina (Manon), Thomas Atkins (Des Grieux)

All information is subject to change.