Accessibility links

|

Sign In
Basket
Basket

Former Young Artists

The Programme was launched in September 2001. Six singers were put forward by agents and others in the opera world, and then chosen from auditions in late 2000/early 2001. Since then, auditions by application have been held annually in November and December to select new intakes to start the following September. Each singer is contracted for two years and as such, every season half of singers on the Programme are in their first year while the other half is in their second.

The first music staff auditions were held early in 2002, and a conductor and répétiteur selected to start in September 2002. Since then, music staff auditions have been held every other year to replace those leaving at the end of their two-year contract. In addition to the full-time conductor and répétiteur, an associate conductor/répétiteur is often appointed for one year or two. Since 2008, there has been the option of appointing a conductor or pianist to work mainly with The Royal Ballet.

The first stage director interviews were also held in early 2002. The director chosen returned to his native country after a few months, so interviews were held again in early 2003 and a director appointed in September. Since then, interviews have been held every other year to replace the director leaving at the end of the two-year contract, with a few minor variations along the way.

The following artists have been members of the Programme so far:

Sopranos

Dušica Bijelić,Vlada Borovko, Jennifer Davis, Anna Devin, Lauren FaganSusana Gaspar, Anush Hovhannisyan, Kiandra HowarthAna James, Kishani Jayasinghe, Ha Young Lee, Pumeza Matshikiza, Sally Matthews, Elisabeth MeisterSimona Mihai, Eri Nakamura, Victoria Nava, Madeleine Pierard, Marina Poplavskaya, Gweneth-Ann Rand, Ailish Tynan, Katie Van Kooten, Anita Watson

Mezzo-sopranos

Tove Dahlberg, Emily Edmonds, Justina Gringyte, Liora Grodnikaite, Ekaterina Gubanova, Hanna Hipp, Nadezhda Karyazina, Rachel Kelly, Monika-Evelin Liiv, Kai Rüütel

Countertenor

Russell Harcourt

Tenors

Pablo Bemsch, Alfie Boe, David Butt Philip, Steven Ebel, Alexander James Edwards, Hubert Francis, Robert Anthony Gardiner, Luis Gomes, Andrew Kennedy, David Junghoon Kim, Ji Hyun Kim, Nikola Matišić, Edgaras Montvidas, Robert Murray, Ji-Min Park, Samuel Sakker, Andrew Sritheran, Haoyin Xue

Baritones

Dawid KimbergMichel de Souza, Grant Doyle, Jared Holt, Jacques Imbrailo, Samuel Dale Johnson, Changhan Lim, Ashley Riches, Yuriy YurchukZhengZhong Zhou

Bass-baritones

Daniel Grice, Darren JefferyKostas Smoriginas, Krzysztof Szumanski

Basses

Robert Gleadow, Lukas Jakobski, Jihoon Kim, Vuyani Mlinde, James PlattMatthew Rose, David Shipley

Stage Directors

Greg Eldridge, Harry Fehr, Rodula Gaitanou, Thomas Guthrie, José Dario Innella, Gerard Jones, Tomasz Konina, André Heller-Lopes, Pedro Ribeiro, Vera Petrova

Music Staff (opera)

Catriona Beveridge, Timothy Burke, Michele Gamba, Oliver Gooch, Andrew Griffiths, Adrian Kelly, Volker Krafft, Rory Macdonald, Steven Moore, Geoffrey Paterson, Jean-Paul Pruna, Jonathan SantagadaSusanna Stranders, Daniele Rustioni, Paul Wingfield, Yuval Zorn

Music Staff (ballet)

Dominic Grier, Helen NicholasColin J. Scott 

Former Young Artists agent contacts

Sopranos

Dušica Bijelić (2012/14) is represented by Sermodus

Vlada Borovko (2015/17) is represented by Intermusica

Jennifer Davis (2015/17)is represented by TACT International Art Management

Anna Devin (2010/12) is represented by IMG Artists and Fletcher Artist Management (North America)

Lauren Fagan (2014/16) is represented by Harrison Parrott

Susana Gaspar (2011/13) represents herself

Anush Hovhannisyan (2013/15) is represented by James Black Management

Kiandra Howarth (2013/15) is represented by InArt Management, Grove Artists (UK) and Patrick Togher Artists Management (southern hemisphere)

Ana James (2005/7) represents herself

Kishani Jayasinghe (2006/8) represents herself

Ha Young Lee (2002/5) is represented by Opera Base.

Pumeza Matshikiza (2007/9) records for Decca Classics

Sally Matthews (2001/3) is represented by Maxine Robertson Management

Elisabeth Meister (2009/11) represents herself

Simona Mihai (2008/10) represents herself

Eri Nakamura (2008/10) is represented by Intermusica

Victoria Nava (2003/5) represents herself

Madeleine Pierard (2010/12) is represented by Music International

Marina Poplavskaya (2005/7) is represented by Zemsky Green Artists Management

Gweneth-Ann Rand (2001/3) is represented by Steven Swales Management

Ailish Tynan (2002/4) is represented by Steven Swales Artist Management

Katie Van Kooten (2004/6) is represented by IMG Artists

Anita Watson (2007/9) is represented by James Black Management

Mezzo-Sopranos

Tove Dahlberg (2002/4) represents herself

Emily Edmonds (2015/17) is represented by TACT International Art Management

Justina Gringyte (2011/13) is represented by IMG Artists

Liora Grodnikaite (2004/6) is represented on Opera Base

Ekaterina Gubanova (2002/4) is represented by Ariosi Management

Hanna Hipp (2011/13) is represented by IMG Artists

Nadezhda Karyazina (2013/15) is represented by Zemsky/Green

Rachel Kelly (2013/15) is represented by Harrison Parrott

Monika-Evelin Liiv (2007/9) is represented on Opera Base

Kai Rüütel (2009/11) is represented by Intermusica

Countertenor

Russell Harcourt (2008) is represented by Owen White Management (UK and Europe) and Arts Management (Australasia)

Tenors

Pablo Bemsch (2011/13) represents himself

Alfie Boe (2001/2) is represented by Curtis Brown

David Butt Philip (2012/14) is represented by Intermusica

Steven Ebel (2009/11) represents himself

Alexander James Edwards (2003/5) is represented by James Black Management

Hubert Francis (2002/4) is represented by Rayfield Allied

Robert A. Gardiner (2008/10) is represented by Owen White Management

Luis Gomes (2013/15) is represented by Askonas Holt

Andrew Kennedy (2003/5) represents himself

David Junghoon Kim (2015/17) is represented by Intermusica

Ji Hyun Kim (2010/12) is represented by Music Partnership

Nikola Matišić (2005/7) represents himself

Edgaras Montvidas (2001/3) is represented by Maxine Robertson Management

Robert Murray (2004/6) is represented by Askonas Holt

Ji-Min Park (2007/9) is represented by Rayfield Allied

Samuel Sakker (2014/16) is represented by Christopher Carroll Artist Management

Andrew Sritheran (2005/7) is represented by Opern-und Konzertagentur Therese Renick

Haoyin Xue (2006/8) represents himself

Baritones

Michel de Souza (2012/14) is represented by IMG Artists.

Grant Doyle (2001/3) is represented by Rayfield Allied

Jared Holt (2003/5) is represented on Opera Base

Jacques Imbrailo (2006/8) is represented by Intermusica

Samuel Dale Johnson (2014/16) is represented by Askonas Holt

Dawid Kimberg (2009/11) is represented on Opera Base

Changhan Lim (2008/10) is represented on Opera Base

Ashley Riches (2012/14) is represented by Hazard Chase

Yuriy Yurchuk (2014/16) is represented by Rayfield Allied

ZhengZhong Zhou (2010/12) represents himself

Bass-Baritones

Daniel Grice (2010/12) is represented by Mark Kendall Artist Management

Darren Jeffery (2001/3) is represented by Groves Artists

Kostas Smoriginas (2007/9)  is represented by Intermusica

Krzysztof Szumanski (2006/8) is represented by Opernagentur Inge Tennigkeit

Basses

Robert Gleadow (2005/7) is represented by IMG Artists

Lukas Jakobski (2009/11) is represented by Maxine Robertson Management

Jihoon Kim (2011/13) is represented by James Black Management

Vuyani Mlinde (2007/9) is a member of the ensemble of Lucerne Opera

James Platt (2014/16) is represented by Askonas Holt

Matthew Rose (2003/5) is represented by Askonas Holt

David Shipley (2015/17) is represented by Rayfield Allied

Music Staff

Catriona Beveridge (2006/8) represents herself

Timothy Burke (2006/7) is represented by James Black Management

Michele Gamba (2012/14) is represented by Sorek Artists Management and InArt Management

Oliver Gooch (2004/6) represents himself

Dominic Grier (2008/10) is represented by Athole Still

Andrew Griffiths (2006/8) represents himself

Adrian Kelly (2002/4) is represented by Encompass Arts

Volker Krafft (2010/12) is on the music staff at Hamburg State Opera

Rory Macdonald (2004/6) is represented by Intermusica

Steven Moore (2008/10) is a member of the music staff at Karlsruhe Opera

Helen Nicholas (2012/13) represents herself

Geoffrey Paterson (2010/12) is represented by Intermusica

Jean-Paul Pruna (2010/12) is a member of the music staff of Deutsche Oper Berlin

Daniele Rustioni (2008/10) is represented by Arts Management Company

Jonathan Santagada (2014/16) is represented by APA Artists’ Management

Colin J Scott (2014/16) represents himself

Susanna Stranders (2004/6) represents herself

Paul Wingfield (2012/14) represents himself

Yuval Zorn (2002/4) is represented by Karsten Witt Musikmanagement

Stage Directors

Greg Eldridge (2013/5) represents himself

Harry Fehr (2005/7) is represented by Caroline Phillips

Rodula Gaitanou (2010/11) is represented by Jo Probitts Arts Management

Thomas Guthrie (2007/9) is represented by Percius

André Heller-Lopes (2003/5) is represented by Concertato

José Dario Innella (2009/10) is represented by Sermodus

Gerard Jones (2015/17) is represented by Sermodus

Tomasz Konina (2002) represents himself

Vera Petrova (2007/9) is Deputy Manager of Productions at Sofia National Opera

Pedro Ribeiro (2011/13) represents himself